Countries » Visa Requirements

Visa Australia

Student visa requirements

International students require a student visa in order to study in Australia. The process of applying for a student visa depends on which country you apply from and the type of study you're applying for. The student visa application process can be involved and for this reason, students in some countries apply for their student visa using the help of a registered Australian education agent.
For assistance in your application for a student visa, contact the Australian Government's Department of Immigration and Citizenship (DIAC) office nearest to you.


Changes to international student visa rules

In December 2010, the Australian Government conducted a review of the student visa program to recommend improvements to student visa rules and conditions. Known as the 'Knight Review', these recommendations aim to make studying in Australia easier for international students, while maintaining the integrity and quality of the existing student visa program.
These changes to student visa rules are detailed in the

These fact sheets have been translated into several other languages.
The Department of Immigration and Citizenship (DIAC) website provides a timetable of the visa rule changes that are part of Stage One of the Knight Review implementation. 

The student visa process

The DIAC website also outlines the process for assessing and granting student visas and a visa wizard to help determine the type of visa to apply for. This is particularly useful for students who want to establish if they can study in Australia before they begin applying for courses.


Visa Fund

Student visa

Student visas are granted by the Australian Department of Immigration and Citizenship (DIAC). DIAC will only grant you a student visa if your course is registered, or is part of a registered course, on a full time basis.
Visit the Commonwealth Register of Courses and Institutions for Overseas Students (CRICOS) website for more information on registered courses and education providers.
Courses under three months’ duration can be undertaken on a visitor visa or courses of up to four months on a working holiday visa. If you intend to study a longer course, you must apply for a student visa.
Advantages to studying on a student visa include:

  • you will have access to Australia’s subsidised student health cover;
  • you will be allowed to study for longer; and
  • you can work part time.

You can apply for your student visa as soon as you receive a letter of offer or electronic Confirmation of Enrolment (CoE) for your full time course of study.
You should contact your local Australian Government office overseas to find out:

  • how to apply; and
  • what documents you need to support your application.

Link for university rankings http://www.webometrics.info/