Countries » Visa Requirments

Visa New Zealand

Visa Requirements: Immigration New Zealand, which is part of the Department of Labour, is the government authority responsible for issuing visas and permits to enter New Zealand. They have branches around the world. The information below is intended as a guide only. For full information see the Immigration New Zealand website. http://www.immigration.govt.nz.

Studying in New Zealand as a visitor

You do not need a student visa for one or more courses of study, up to a total of three months, that the New Zealand Qualifications Authority (NZQA) has approved or exempted (see the NZQA website http://www.nzqa.govt.nz). In this case you may need to apply for a visitor visa. If you want to study for longer than 3 months, you can apply for a student visa while you’re here.

Going to New Zealand to study

If you are outside New Zealand and planning to study full time for more than  3 months you’ll need a student visa. You cannot include anyone else on your application. If your partner, your children, your parent/legal guardian, or anyone else will accompany you to New Zealand, they must apply separately for the type of visa they require. 

Application requirements

To get a student visa you have to be enrolled in an approved course at an institution that has been accredited to offer that course.

Your application will need:

  • a recent passport-size photograph
  • payment of a non-refundable application fee
  • an offer of place from an educational institution, which states that you have been accepted by the institution, the name of the course, the minimum time required to complete the course, and whether a course fee must be paid or the student is exempt from the fee (e.g. scholarship students). This will be sent to you by the institution confirming your enrolment
  • evidence of payment of the fee or exemption from the fee (not necessary if your application is being approved in principle)
  • a written guarantee from an institution or person that suitable accommodation is available to you in New Zealand
  • evidence of sufficient funds to live on while you are studying
  • a return air ticket to your country, or evidence of sufficient funds to buy one. 

Valid passport

If your application is approved, your passport must be valid for 3 months after your planned date of departure from New Zealand.

Medical and Police checks

If you are spending at least six months in New Zealand you may need to provide a medical certificate to show that you meet the acceptable standard of health. What you must provide depends on:

  • whether you have recently sent a medical certificate with another application
  • how long you intend to spend in New Zealand
  • what countries you have previously lived in or visited

For courses longer than 24 months, you'll also need to provide medical and x-ray certificates that are less than 3 months old.  If you’re over 17 and studying in New Zealand for longer than 24 months, you’ll need a police certificate to show that you are of good character.

Screening for tuberculosis

People applying for student visas or permits who intend spending more than 6 months in New Zealand must be screened for tuberculosis (TB) if they:

  • have NOT previously provided a full medical screening test to the Immigration New Zealand, and
  • do NOT hold a passport from any of the identified low TB risk countries (see Immigration New Zealand website for the list), or
  • have spent (lived and/or visited) a combined total of 3 months or more (in the 5 years before applying) in a country/countries NOT identified as a low TB risk country.

For example, if you hold a UK passport and, at any time in the 5 years before applying, you spent 5 weeks in Thailand and 7 weeks in Fiji, you will need to have a TB screening examination. This does not apply to pregnant women and children under the age of 12.

What you should do

  • Make an appointment to see a doctor to request a referral to a radiologist for a chest X-ray.
  • Ensure you take the Temporary Entry X-ray Certificate (NZIS Form 1096) with you to the radiologist.
  • When you submit your application form, attach the completed Temporary Entry X-ray Certificate and your chest X-ray plate.

Applying for a variation of conditions after you have your visa

If you already have a student visa you can apply for a variation of conditions to allow you to:

  • work during or between the academic years, or
  • change the course you are studying and/or the education provider

You will need to complete the form Application for Variation of Conditions (see Immigration New Zealand website to download). You will have to pay a fee if you are applying for a variation of conditions when you already have a visa to study.

Changes to international student visa rules

For all details log on to  http://www.immigration.govt.nz.

The student visa process

Immigration New Zealand, which is part of the Department of Labour, is the government authority responsible for issuing visas and permits to enter New Zealand. They have branches around the world. The information below is intended as a guide only. For full information see the Immigration New Zealand website. http://www.immigration.govt.nz. Please contact INTEREDWISR EDUCATION PVT LTD

Visa Fund

Student visa If you intend to support yourself, the evidence we need depends on how long you will be studying in New Zealand. If you will be studying for less than 36 weeks, you need to provide evidence of funds of NZ$1250 for each month of study. If you will be studying for 36 weeks or more, you need to provide evidence of NZ$15,000 for each year of study. What type of evidence of funds is acceptable? Acceptable evidence of your funds includes photocopies of: •             travellers’ cheques, or •             bank drafts, or •             letters of credit, or •             bank statements in your name, going back at least six months. You may be asked to provide evidence of the source of funds for deposits of NZ$1000 or more.

http://www.immigration.govt.nz/migrant/general/formsandfees/officeandfeescalculator/ For more please log on to http://www.newzealandeducated.com/in/en/whyhttp://www.immigration.govt.nz/migrant/stream/study/ Link for university rankings http://www.webometrics.info/